Privacy and Cookies Statement

First things first – your privacy is important to us. You’ve placed your trust in us by using the Booking Cares Fund Website (www.bookingcares.com/booking-cares-fund) and by submitting an application with the Booking Cares Fund and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us.

This document describes how we use and process your personal data. We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly and you’ll know exactly where you stand.

Sad but necessary bit: If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services.


What kind of personal data does Booking.com collect?

We may process the following personal data about you (although the list is not exhaustive):

  • Personal identifiers and contact data, such as your first name, last name, phone number, email address, address, gender, nationality, photo and LinkedIn-URL;
  • General data such as your work experience, availability and visa requirements;
  • Data on your organisation;
  • Data on your project idea such as the description of your idea and the impact that you would like to make;
  • Financial information about you as necessary to participate in the Booking Cares Fund.


Why does Booking.com collect and use your personal data?

Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

  • Administration of applicants: First and foremost, we use your personal data to administer and review your application, to check compliance of the application with the Booking Cares Fund terms and conditions to select applicants that are granted with a share of the fund, to communicate with applicants, and to analyse and measure the success of the Booking Cares Fund and the Booking Cares Fund Website.
  • Impact measurement: If you are selected to receive a fund (i.e a Selected Grantee), we may use your personal data to measure the impact of our support to your project;   
  • Promotional purposes: If you are a Selected Grantee, we may use your personal data such as your name, last name, business name, address, your photo for promotional and publicity activities.
  • Promotion of a safe and trustworthy service: In order to create a trustworthy environment for applicants, we may use personal data for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities. Similarly, we may use personal data for risk assessment and security purposes, including the authentication of (selected) applicants.
  • Legal purposes: Finally, in certain cases, we may need to use your personal data to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, or to enforce the terms of use of the Booking Cares Fund including its website as reasonably expected.

To process your data as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Performance of a contract: The use of your personal data may be necessary to perform the contract that you have with us.
  • For compliance with legal obligations to which Booking.com B.V. is subject: For instance, administration of participants is necessary to comply with tax obligations.
  • Legitimate interests: We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests, such as to analyse and measure the success of the Booking Cares Fund and for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.

 

How does Booking.com share your data with third parties?

Other Booking.com entities: In order to support you, your details may be shared with subsidiaries of the Booking.com corporate family. To find out everything you need to know about the Booking.com corporate family, visit About Booking.com.

Third-party service providers: We may use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf. This processing may be for several purposes, including reviewing of applications. Third party service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes.

Competent authorities: We may need to disclose personal data to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud. We may need to further disclose personal data to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners.

 

Overseas transfers

Personal data may be transmitted within Booking.com B.V., to suppliers and to third parties (e.g. tax authorities), which may include overseas transfers of personal data to countries whose data protection laws are not as comprehensive as those of countries within the European Union. Booking.com B.V. shall only transfer personal data to recipients offering an adequate protection.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device. First-party cookies are cookies, which are served by the entity operating the domain through which the cookie is served. Booking.com’s own cookies are therefore first-party cookies. If we allow others to serve cookies through the Booking.com websites and apps, these cookies are called third-party cookies. There is also a difference between session cookies and permanent cookies. Session cookies will only exist until you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a longer lifespan and are not automatically deleted once you close your browser. We strive to serve cookies or allow the serving of cookies with a maximum lifespan of 5 years. Only in exceptional circumstances, such as for security purposes and where absolutely necessary, will a cookie have a longer lifespan.

Besides cookies, other similar tracking technologies are also used. These can include web beacons (also known as pixel tags, web bugs or gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs). A web beacon is a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that can be delivered to your computer as part of a web page request, in an app, in an advertisement or in an HTML email message. Pixels can be used to retrieve information from your device, such as your device type or operating system, IP address, and time of visit. They are also used to serve and read cookies in your browser. Tracking URLs are used to understand how referring websites lead users to the Booking.com websites or apps. SDKs are small pieces of code included in apps, which function like cookies and web beacons.

All these technologies are together referred to hereafter as “cookies”.


Why do websites use cookies?

Web pages have no memory. If you are surfing from page to page within a website, you will not be recognised as the same user across pages. Cookies enable your browser to be recognised by the website.


Do all cookies do the same thing?

No, there are different types of cookie, and different ways of using them. Cookies can be categorised according to their function, their lifespan, and according to who places them on a website.


How does Booking.com use cookies?

We try to give our users an advanced and user-friendly website in accordance with their needs and wishes. To achieve this, our website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Technical cookies: We use technical cookies to show you our website and to enable it to function correctly. These technical cookies are absolutely necessary for our website to function properly.
  • Functional cookies: We also use functional cookies to remember your preferences and to help you use our website efficiently and effectively. For example, we may offer you to chose a preferred language. Functional cookies can be used to remember your preferred language. These functional cookies are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our website, but they add functionality for you and enhance your experience.
  • Analytics cookies: We use these cookies to gain insight into how our accommodation partners use the website, to find out what works and what doesn’t, to optimise and improve our website and mobile platforms, and to ensure we continue to be interesting and relevant. The data we gather includes which web pages you viewed, which referring/exit pages you entered and left from, which platform type you used, date and time stamp information and details such as the number of times you click on a given page, your mouse movements and scrolling activity and the text you type while using our website.


What are your choices?

To learn more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, you can visit allaboutcookies.org. In the settings for browsers such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox or Chrome, you can choose which cookies to accept and which to reject. Where you can find these settings depends on which browser you use. Use the Help section of your browser to locate the settings you need.

If you choose not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, you may not be able to use some functions on our website. We currently do not support “Do Not Track” browser settings. If a common standard is later developed which defines what exactly is meant by “Do Not Track” browser signals, we will review this policy.

In order to control the collection of data for analytical purposes through Google Analytics from certain browser types, you may want to visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on (only for desktop).

 

What security procedures does Booking.com put in place to safeguard your personal data?

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected as part of the Booking.com Booster?

Booking.com B.V., located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, controls the processing of personal data for the Booking Cares Fund. Booking.com B.V. is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands and has its offices at Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of (inaccurate) personal data, or restriction of or objection to processing for legitimate reasons as well as the right to data portability. To exercise these rights, to update your personal data, or for all questions and complaints in relation to Booking.com’s processing of your personal data, please contact privacy@booking.com. Complaints in relation to the processing of your personal data by the Company may also be directed at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

 

30 November 2017